Privacy Policy

Colin Ward Funeral Services Ltd
14 Boston Road, Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 7ET
Company No 8605585 ICO No A8256763

At Colin Ward Funeral Services, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients at what is an often traumatic and sad time for them.

In this Privacy Policy, we will provide detailed information on when and why we collect personal information and how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.


Types of data we collect and why:

We collect name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address(es) of client and the name, address, date of birth and religion of deceased persons.

We collect this data to enable us to fulfil the complete funeral service, to provide and personalise our services for the client and to comply with the laws of burial and cremation and has been collected with the clear consent of the applicant for the specific purpose of arranging the funeral.

We share data with members of the clergy and ministers of other religions and none, who need the information for planning the funeral service. We also share information with crematoria, cemeteries, doctors, and churches as required for their own legal requirements. This will be in the form of statutory burial/cremation forms and e-mail. We will not share payment details with these third parties.

This data will NOT be used for any form of marketing purposes.


Retention of Data:

We will retain the above data for an indefinite period for the clients’ convenience (for example, should they require a similar service for a spouse or other family member) but this is held securely in a locked filing cabinet.

All current funeral arrangements forms, including pre-paid funeral plan documentation, will be kept in a locked file out of office hours.

Customer payment details will be held until acceptance of payment and destroyed no later than 2 working days later.


Website and Internet Security:

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Given that the internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means, for instance that the data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.


Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. E-mail your request to our Data Protection Officer, Mrs Lynne Ward at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We aim to respond to all request within five working days of receipt of the request.
We may refuse a client’s requests to access their data if we feel that the request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.


Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was written on 27.04.18, agreed at a Meeting of Directors on that day and will be reviewed on or before 27.04.19.


Complaints

Complaints can be made direct to Colin Ward Funeral Services Ltd via email or in writing.

Clients also have the rights to lodge any complaints directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) using their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Or by using their helpline:
 0303 123 1113 (local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers).

strapline3.jpg

 

Copyright © Colin Ward Funeral Services Ltd. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy